Kidney, Transplant & Diabetes Research Australia (KTDRA) respects the privacy of individuals, and takes seriously the trust of individuals who provide their personal details to our organisation.
KTDRA is bound by the Commonwealth’s National Privacy Principles within the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Privacy Act).
The following code of practice is designed to meet the ten National Privacy Principles outlined in the Act controlling the recording of, use of and rights of access to personal information held by KTDRA.
This Privacy Policy applies to the www.kidneydiabetesresearch.com.au website and to all business activities of KTDRA.

Code of practice

  • KTDRA will only collect personal information from staff, volunteers and donors that is essential for the purposes for which it is requested. Personal information collected by KTDRA will be used solely for the primary purpose for which it is collected or for a closely related secondary purpose.
  • Persons receiving direct marketing material will be given the opportunity of not receiving any further information.
  • Every effort will be made to ensure that all personal information is accurate and, as far as practicable, kept up-to-date.
  • All personal information will be held in either locked files or in computerised databases accessible only to those persons who need to have access to the information.
  • KTDRA will take all reasonable steps to ensure the integrity of its computerised databases and records.
  • Personal information will be confidentially destroyed or de-identified as soon as it is no longer legally required.
  • All staff and volunteers are required to sign confidentiality clauses prior to commencement of working with KTDRA.
  • Individuals will have the right to access their personal information held by KTDRA, subject to certain exceptions detailed in the National Privacy Principles.
  • KTDRA reserves the right to charge an individual a reasonable fee to cover the expense of providing access to personal information.
  • KTDRA will not use or record any ‘identifier’ issued by a government agency to identify a person in its records or databases.
  • Where possible, KTDRA will respect a person who wishes to remain anonymous.
  • Personal information will only be transferred overseas at the request of the individual.
  • In general KTDRA will not collect sensitive information about staff, volunteers or any other persons, other than when undertaking a police clearance for staff or volunteers or information on a person’s health which may impact on their health or welfare while at KTDRA.
  • All collection and use of sensitive information will involve formal consent from the individual, even if required by law.

Further inquiries

Any inquiries in relation to this policy or requests for access to personal information should be referred in writing to:

The Privacy Officer, Kidney, Transplant & Diabetes Research Australia, Locked Bag 1, Regency Park SA 5010.